Alumni

2021 Update: AAOS Annual Meeting

Due to the unpredictable nature of event planning through the COVID-19 pandemic, the HOAA is not planning to host a formal reception during the 2021 AAOS Annual Meeting in San Diego. However, a small group of alumni may be interested in hosting an informal gathering.

If you plan to attend the AAOS meeting in San Diego and are interested in attending an informal gathering, please complete this form. We will follow-up directly with those who complete the form as plans develop. 

Dues Reminder

Through your annual alumni dues, the Harvard Orthopaedic Alumni Association can continue to host events such as the Annual Alumni Reception at AAOS and our new annual Alumni Weekend event in Boston. We rely on the active engagement of our alumni across the country to ensure the strength of our alumni network and to support current and future trainees.

You can renew your dues online using the PayPal button below or send a check to the address below. If you have any questions about anything alumni-related, let us know.

NEW PAYMENT AND MAILING INFORMATION
Make checks payable to: Harvard Orthopaedic Alumni Association
Mail to: 
Attn: Jennifer Duane
PO Box 140376 
Charles St. Station
Boston, MA 02114

 

c81b66d735f85d52cb5f09b4799fd19d

Dues Renewal

2f7d5a65b40887b82561418b8d23bb8f

Tax-Deductible Donation
If you would like to make a tax-deductible donation to the Harvard Orthopaedic Alumni Association, you can use the button below, or send a check to the mailing address above.

 

Alumni

Class of 2020
Name Fellowship
Abhiram Bhashyam University of Washington Hand Fellowship
Bryant Bonner Hofmann Arthritis Institute Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Charles Carrier Kaplan Joint Center at Newton-Wellesley Hospital Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Bonnie Chien Mercy Medical Center Foot and Ankle Fellowship
Patrick Cronin New York University Spine Fellowship
Janice He Massachusetts General Hospital Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship
Ishaq Ibrahim R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center Trauma Fellowship
Shaina Lipa New York Univesrity Spine Fellowship
Sreeharsha Nandyala Boston Children's Hospital Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery Fellowship
Shalin Patel Washington University Spine Fellowship
Trevor Schott Hospital for Special Surgery Hand Surgery Fellowship
Brian Schurko Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Hand Surgery Fellowship
Kristen Stupay Brigham and Women's Hospital Foot and Ankle Fellowship

 

Class of 2019
Name Fellowship
Kristin Alves Boston Children's Hospital Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery Fellowship
Daniel Haber Steadman Philippon Sports Medicine Fellowship
Philip Kaiser OrthoCarolina Foot and Ankle Fellowship
Syed Mohammed Karim Vancouver Spine Surgery Institute/University of British Columbia Orthopaedic & Neurosurgical Adult Spine Fellowship (2019-20)
Mayo Clinic Musculoskeletal Oncology Fellowship (2020-21)
Stuart Kinsella Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center / Harvard Medical School Combined Spine Fellowship
Hai Le UC Davis Adult & Pediatric Spinal Disorders Fellowship
Stella Lee Massachusetts General Hospital Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery Fellowship
Praveen Murthy Philadelphia Hand Center / Jefferson University Hospital Hand Fellowship
Sean Michael Rider Washington University Spine Fellowship
Daniel Rossi Northwestern University Arthroplasty Fellowship
Kristin Shoji Curtis National Hand Center Hand Fellowship
Class of 2018
class of 2018, HCORP, Boston
Name Fellowship
Ashley (Tisosky) Bassett Rothman Institute/Thomas Jefferson University Sports Medicine Fellowship
Mark Callanan Andrews Institute Sports Medicine Fellowship
Michael Daly Massachusetts General Hospital Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery Fellowship
Brady Evans Massachusetts General Hospital Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery Fellowship
Wajdi Kanj Tufts Combined Hand Surgery Fellowship
Heeren Makanji Rothman Institute/Thomas Jefferson University Spine Fellowship
Erik Newman Massachusetts General Hospital/Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Musculoskeletal Oncology Fellowship
Rameez Qudsi Nemours/Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children
Matthew Riedel R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center Orthopaedic Traumatology Fellowship
Robert Spang Hospital for Special Surgery Sports Medicine and Shoulder Fellowship
Daniel Tobert University of Utah Spine Fellowship
Timilehin Wusu Stanford Sports Medicine Fellowship
Dafang Zhang Harvard Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery Fellowship
Class of 2017
class of 2017, HCORP, Boston
Name Fellowship
Micah Blais Naval Hospital at Camp Pendleton
Tyler Gonzalez Cedars Sinai Medical Center Foot and Ankle Fellowship
Jenny Jin Harvard Total Joint Arthroplasty Fellowship; Brigham & Women's Hospital
Catherine Logan Steadman Philippon Sports Medicine Fellowship
Xuan Luo Harvard Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship; Brigham & Women's Hospital
Aman Luther Harvard Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship; Brigham & Women's Hospital
Amanda McCoy Baylor University Pediatric Orthopedics Fellowship
Shaun Patel OrthoCarolina Adult Hip & Knee Reconstruction Fellowship
Forrest Schwartz Harvard Adult Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship; Massachusetts General Hospital
Arvind von Keudell Harvard Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship; Brigham & Women's Hospital & Massachusetts General Hospital
Colyn Watkins Harvard Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship; Boston Children's Hospital
Class of 2016
class of 2016, HCORP, Boston
Name Fellowship
Samantha Chase Lahey Hospital Hand Surgery Fellowship
Lauren Ehrlichman Military Service, U.S. Navy Medical Corps
Dustin Hambright Washington University Joint Preservation, Resurfacing, & Replacement Fellowship
Joseph Konopka Hospital for Special Surgery
Michael Kozanek Baylor Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Fellowship
Alec Macaulay Harvard Foot & Ankle Fellowship, Brigham & Women's Hospital
Youssra Marjoua Curtis National Hand Center, Hand Surgery Fellowship
Ogheneochuko Metitiri Baylor College of Medicine, Hand Surgery Fellowship
Thomas Parisi Colorado Joint Replacement Fellowship
Susanne Roberts Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship, Hospital for Special Surgery
Ehsan Saadat Emory University, Spine Surgery Fellowship
Charles Schumacher Stanford University Adult Total Joint Reconstruction Fellowship
Class of 2015
class of 2015, HCORP, Boston
Name Fellowship
Shawn G. Anthony Sports Medicine & Shoulder Surgery Fellowship, Hospital for Special Surgery
Brandon S. Beamer Sports Medicine Fellowship, Stanford University
Jacob W. Brubacher Duke Orthopaedic Hand, Upper Extremity, and Microvascular Surgery Fellowship
Dania Magri DeGrace University of Massachusetts Hand Fellowship Program
Ahmer K. Ghori Leatherman Spine Institute
Ida Leah Gitajn R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center Orthopaedic Traumatology Fellowship
Carl M. Harper Beth Israel Deaconess Hand and Microvascular Surgery Fellowship
Stephen J. Huffaker Stanford University Joint Replacement and Adult Reconstruction
Kevin L. Ju Emory University Spine Fellowship
Brian Kelly Harvard Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship, Boston Children's Hospital
Alan H. Lee Sports Medicine Fellowship, Stanford University
Beverlie L. Ting Harvard Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship, Brigham and Women's Hospital
Joel E. Wells Washington University Orthopedics Joint Preservation and Adult Reconstruction
Class of 2014
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2014
Name Fellowship
Valentin Antoci The Massachusetts General Hospital Fellowship in Adult Reconstruction
James Choi Duke University Medical Center, Sports Medicine Fellowship
Ellen Fitzpatrick Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship at Allegheny General Hospital
Eric Fu Harvard Hand & Upper Extremity Surgery Fellowship, Brigham & Women's Hospital
Arthur Hess R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center Orthopaedic
Mark Karadsheh Rush University Joint Reconstruction Fellowship
Darius Lin New England Baptist Hospital Sports Medicine Fellowship
Kristin Livingston Harvard Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship, Boston Children's Hospital
Rojeh Melikian Emory University Spine Fellowship
Xavier Simcock Cleveland Clinic Upper Extremity Fellowship
Phillip Walton Foot & Ankle Fellowship, Massachusetts General Hospital
Ryan Zimmerman Curtis National Hand Center, Hand Surgery Fellowship
Class of 2013
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2013
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
Michael Baratz Massachusetts Northwestern University Thomas Jefferson University
Eric Black New Jersey Harvard College Columbia University
Natalie Casemyr Massachusetts Cornell University Cornell University Medical College
Ruth Delaney Cork, Ireland University College Cork University College Cork
Stephen Gardner California University of California Los Angeles University of California Los Angeles
Jeffrey Jaglowski Pennsylvania Mercyhurst College Pennsylvania State University
Terrill Julien Pennsylvania Davidson College George Washington University
Collin May Wisconsin Yale University Harvard Medical School
Mohamed Moussa Minnesota University of Minnesota University of Minnesota
Andrew Simpson Florida University of Florida Yale University
Rull James Toussaint Haiti University of Chicago New York University
Bryce Wolf New Hampshire Middlebury College Harvard Medical School
Class of 2012
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2012
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
Jaclyn Hill New York Princeton Baylor College
Jaehon Kim Florida Cornell University Cornell University Medical College
Sang Kim Florida Yale Harvard Medical School
Conor Kleweno Washington University of Washington Harvard Medical School
Jared Lee Idaho Brigham Young University University of Washington
Frank McCormick Michigan University of California Los Angeles University of Pennsylvania
Kanu Okike Massachusetts Harvard College Harvard Medical School
Kevin Roth California University of California Los Angeles University of California Los Angeles
Matthew Salzler Ohio Brown University Columbia University
Peter Vezeridis Rhode Island Brown Brown
Benjamin Ward Park City, Utah Dartmouth College Duke University
David Wing Massachusetts Yale University Columbia University
Class of 2011
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2011
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
Michael Banffy California Berkeley Albert Einstein
Robert Boykin South Carolina University of North Carolina Vanderbilt University
Amna Diwan Texas John Hopkins University Baylor College
Bryce Gillespie Minnesota Williams College University of Rochester
Daniel Guss Kansas Yale University Harvard Medical School
Christopher Harrod Louisiana Louisiana State University Louisiana State University
Peter Hutchinson Pennsylvania/Michigan Swarthmore University of Pennsylvania
John Kadzielski California Harvard College Tufts University
Olivia Lee New York Duke University University of Pennsylvania
Lewis Shi Beijing/China and Florida Harvard College Harvard Medical School
Brett Shore Pennsylvania Princeton Columbia University
Jeremy Smith Massachusetts Bowdoin College Harvard Medical School
Class of 2010
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2010
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
Arnold Alqueza Florida U.S. Naval Academy University of Florida
Christina Boulton California UC Davis Harvard
Timothy Crall Maine Franklin and Marshall College Washington University
Courtney Dawson California UCLA Penn State
Nicole Fetter Minnesota Duke Duke
Abigail Hamilton Michigan Mary Baldwin Vanderbilt
Brian Haus California Berkeley Stanford
Seth Jerabek Wisconsin University of Wisconsin-Madison University of Michigan
Darren Lebl Colorado University of Chicago Stanford
Albert Lin Pennsylvania Harvard Harvard
Andrea Sesko New Jersey Princeton Columbia
Manish Sethi Tennessee Brown Harvard
Class of 2009
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2009
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
Julius Bishop Vancouver, Canada Harvard Harvard
Robert Fullick Texas Texas A&M University University of Texas Medical School
Michael Glotzbecker New York Duke University of Pennsylvania
Kathryn Grannatt Utah Williams University of Utah
Jordan Greenbaum Maryland University of Pennsylvania University of Pennsylvania
John Kwon New York Wesleyan College New York Medical College
James Monica New Jersey Johns Hopkins Columbia
Babajide Ogunseinde Nigeria Virginia Commonwealth University Howard
George Pappas California MIT Stanford
Coleen Sabatini Colorado UC San Diego Harvard
Josef Simon      
Michael Weaver      
Class of 2008
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2008
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
Gregory DeBlasi Virginia University of Virginia Yale
Robert D. Golden Maryland University of Maryland, College Park University of Penn Medical School
Sanaz Hariri California Harvard Stanford
Raymond Hwang Ohio MIT Harvard
Catherine Johnson Massachusetts Dartmouth Cornell
Steven Mattheos Massachusetts Amherst University of Massachusetts
Charles Petit California Yale UC San Diego
Catherine Petty South Carolina University of North Carolina, Honors College Medical University of South Carolina
Mark Price Florida Northwestern Harvard
Craig Rineer Pennsylvania University of Pennsylvania Duke
Nina Shervin Illinois University of Chicago Rush Medical College
Ramin Ronald Tabaddor New York Boston University Boston University School of Medicine
Class of 2007
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2007
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
George Dyer New York Harvard Harvard
Michael Fehm Connecticut Dartmouth Yale
Brian Forsythe Massachusetts Brown University of Pennsylvania
Andrew Jawa Ohio Williams University of Pennsylvania
Stefan Jibodh Trinidad University of Toronto Johns Hopkins
Alexander Sah California Haverford Jefferson
Maximillian Soong Massachusetts George Washington Columbia
Michael Vazquez Massachusetts Williams Columbia
Howard Yeon New York Harvard Harvard
Bojan Zoric Sweden University of Rochester UCLA
Class of 2006
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2006
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
Nicholas Avallone New Jersey Princeton RW Johnson
Benjamin Bengs California University of California, Santa Barbara Georgetown
David Cashen New Jersey Notre Dame Columbia
Neal Chen New Mexico Stanford Yale
Jennifer Graham California Univ of California, Irvine Harvard
Khemarin Seng California University of California, Irvine University of Colorado
Rajiv Sethi Tennessee Brown Harvard
Susan Stewart Jordan Ohio Duke Harvard
Jennifer Ty New Jersey Harvard UCLA
Jeffrey Zarin Texas Amherst Stanford
Class of 2005
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Class of 2005
Name Home State Undergraduate Medical School
John Abraham New York Harvard Yale
Raj Ahluwalia Pennsylvania University of Pittsburgh Temple
Jennifer Cook Virginia Univ of Michigan Harvard
Chris Forthman Texas Texas A & M Baylor
Reuben Gobezie California Johns Hopkins Harvard
Andreas Gomoll Germany Ludwig-Maximilians Universitat Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ Munchen, Germany
Travis Matheney Ohio Indiana Dartmouth
Patrick McCulloch New Jersey Harvard UCSF
Jeremey Moses Ohio Harvard Harvard
Eric Rightmire New York Harvard SUNY, Stonbrook
Erik Spayde California Stanford Harvard
Samantha Spencer Michigan Northwestern University of Michigan
Class of 2004
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Alumni 2004
Name     Medical School
Renn Crichlow     Harvard
Joseph Czarnecki     Jefferson
Brandon Earp     Stanford
Neil Harness     Loyola
J. Hutch Huddleston     University of Vermont
L. Pearce McCarty     University of Mississippi
Robert O'Toole     Harvard
Robert Parisien     Dartmouth
Sean Rassman     Virginia Comm U/MCV
Jason Tavakolian     Dartmouth
Class of 2003
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Alumni 2003
Name     Medical School
Lauren Parkhill Adey     Jefferson
Paul Appleton     Dartmouth
Eric Giza     Temple
Robert Hurford     Harvard
Kai-Uwe Lewandrowski     Humboldt University, Berlin
James O'Holleran     Yale
Brent Ponce     Vanderbilt
Karl Schultz     Wayne
Conrad Wang     Harvard
Class of 2002
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Alumni 2002
Name     Medical School
Donald Bae     Harvard
Rahul Deshmukh     Harvard
Ajeya Joshi     Harvard
David Kim     Stanford
Kai Mithoefer     University of Duesseldorf
J. Scott Price     University of Washington
E. Ken Rodriguez     Harvard
David Wimberley     University of Texas Southwestern
Patrick Tyrance      
David Scott      
Class of 2001
Harvard Combined Orthopaedic Residency Program, Alumni 2001
Name      
Sanjivendra Ahluwalia      
Louis Bley      
Domingo Cheleuitte      
Kingsley Chin      
Gregory Erens      
Shawn Hayden      
George Liu      
Thomas Myers      
Arun Ramappa      
Shahram Solhpour      
Upshur Spencer